Battles and Actions involving British Armies, Corps and Divisions during the German Offensives of 1918.

The Offensive in Picardy ~ 21st March - 5th April.
 
The First Battles of the Somme (1918) ~ 21st March - 5th April.
First, Third, Fourth and Fifth Armies.
Corps: III, IV, V, VI, VII, XIII, XVII, XVIII and XIX.
Divisions: 1st Cavalry (2), 2nd Cavalry (1), 3rd Cavalry (3), Guards (3), 2nd (3), 3rd
(3), 4th (1), 6th (1), 8th (3), 9th (2), 12th (3), 14th (2), 15th (2), 16th (2), 17th (2),
18th (2), 19th (2), 20th (3), 21st (2), 24th (4), 25th (2), 30th (3), 31st (3), 32nd (2),
34th (1), 35th (1), 36th (3), 37th (1), 39th (3), 40th (2), 41st (3), 42nd (3), 47th (3),
50th (3), 51st (2), 56th (1), 58th (2), 59th (2), 61st (3), 62nd (2), 63rd (3), 66th (3),
2nd Canadian (1), 2nd Australian (1), 3rd Australian (1), 4th Australian (2), 5th
Australian (1) and New Zealand (2).
49 Divisions engaged.
 
In the General lists of Battles, the number inside the brackets after the Divisional Number indicates how many individual engagements that Division was involved in.
 
 
Battle of St. Quentin ~ 21st - 23rd March.
Third Army.
IV Corps: 6th, 19th, 25th, 41st and 51st Divisions.
V Corps: 2nd, 17th, 47th and 63rd Divisions.
VI Corps: Guards, 3rd, 31st, 34th, 40th and 59th
Divisions.
Fifth Army.
III Corps: 2nd Cavalry, 3rd Cavalry, 14th, 18th and
58th Divisions.
VII Corps: 9th, 16th, 21st and 39th Divisions.
XVIII Corps: 20th, 30th, 36th and 61st Divisions.
XIX Corps: 1st Cavalry, 8th, 24th, 50th and 66th
Divisions.
 
Actions at the Somme Crossings ~ 24th - 25th March.
Fifth Army
VII Corps: 39th Division.
XVIII Corps: 3rd Cavalry, 20th, 30th, 36th and 61st Divisions.
XIX Corps: 8th, 24th, 50th and 66th Divisions.
 
First Battle of Bapaume (1918) ~ 24th - 25th March.
Third Army.
IV Corps: 19th, 25th, 41st, 51st and 62nd Divisions.
V Corps: 2nd, 12th (less 37th Infantry Brigade), 17th, 47th and 63rd
Divisions.
VI Corps: Guards, 3rd, 31st, 40th, 42nd and 59th Divisions.
XVII Corps: 15th Division.
Fifth Army.
VII Corps: 1st Cavalry, 9th, 21st and 35th Divisions and 37th Infantry
Brigade, 12th Division.
 
Battle of Rosieres ~ 26th - 27th March.
Fifth Army.
XVIII Corps: 20th, 30th, 36th and 61st Divisions.
XIX Corps: 8th, 16th, 24th, 39th, 50th and 66th
Divisions and Carey's Force.
 
First Battle of Arras (1918) ~ 28th March.
First Army.
XIII Corps: 56th Division.
Third Army.
IV Corps: 41st, 42nd, 62nd and New Zealand Divisions
and 4th Australian Infantry Brigade, 4th Australian
Division.
V Corps: 2nd and 12th Divisions.
VI Corps: Guards, 3rd, 31st and 2nd Canadian (2 Bde's)
Divisions and 97th Infantry Brigade, 32nd Division.
XVII Corps: 4th and 15th Divisions.
 
Battle of the Avre ~ 4th April.
Fourth Army.
XIX Corps: 3rd Cavalry, 14th, 18th, 24th and 58th
Divisions, 5th Australian Infantry Brigade, 2nd
Australian Division, 9th Australian Infantry Brigade,
3rd Australian Division, 8th and 15th Australian
Infantry Brigades, 5th Australian Division.
 
Battles of the Ancre (1918) ~ 5th April.
Third Army.
IV Corps: 37th, 42nd and New Zealand Divisions and
4th Australian Infantry Brigade, 4th Australian
Division.
V Corps: 12th 47th and 63rd Divisons.
VI Corps: 32nd Division.
VII Corps: 4th Australian Division (12th and 13th
Australian Infantry Brigades).
* * * * *
subsequent:
Actions of Villers Bretonneux ~ 24th - 25th April.
Fourth Army.
III Corps: 8th, 18th and 58th Divisions.
Australian Corps: 4th Australian and 5th Australian
Divisions.
 
Capture of Hamel ~ 4th July.
Fourth Army.
Australian Corps: 4th Australian Division (4th Infanty
Brigade), 6th Australian Infantry Brigade,
2nd Australian Division, 11th Australian Infantry
Brigade, 3rd Australian Division. + 131st and 132nd
Infantry Regiments, 33rd American Division.
 
The Offensive in Flanders ~ 9th - 29th April.
 
The Battles of Lys ~ 9th - 29th April.
First and Second Armies.
Corps: I, IX, XI, XV AND XXII.
Divisions: 1st (3), 3rd (3), 4th (2), 5th (1), 6th (4), 9th (5), 19th (3),
21st (4), 25th (6), 29th (5), 30th (3), 31st (2). 33rd (4), 34th (5), 36th (3),
39th (3), 40th (2), 49th (5), 50th (2), 51st (1), 55th (2), 59th (2), 61st (3)
and 1st Australian (1). + 2nd Portuguese (1) and 3rd Infantry
Brigade, 1st Portuguese (1).
25 Divisions engaged + 1 Portuguese Division.
 
In the General lists of Battles, the number inside the brackets after the Divisional Number indicates how many individual engagements that Division was involved in.
 
 
Battle of Estaires ~ 9th - 11th April.
First Army.
XI Corps: 3rd, 51st, 55th and 61st Divisions and 2nd
Infantry Brigade, 1st Divison,2nd Portuguese Division
and 3rd Infantry Brigade, 1st Portuguese Division.
XV Corps: 29th (86th and 87th Infantry Brigades), 31st,
34th, 40th and 50th Divisions and 74th Infantry
Brigade, 25th Division.
* * * * *
Tactical Incidents:
First Defence of Givenchy (1918): 55th Division.
 
Battle of Messines (1918) ~ 10th - 11th April.
Second Army.
IX Corps: 9th, 19th and 25th (less 74th Infantry Brigade)
Divisions; 62nd Infantry Brigade, 21st Division; 100th
Infantry Brigade, 33rd Division; 102nd Infantry
Brigade, 34th Division; 108th Infantry Brigade, 36th
Division; 147th and 148th Infantry Brigades, 49th
Division.
 
Battle of Hazebrouck ~ 12th 15th April.
First Army.
I Corps: 3rd, 4th and 55th Divisions and 3rd Infantry Brigade, 1st
Division.
XI Corps: 5th, 50th and 61st Divisions.
XV Corps: 29th (86th and 87th Infantry Brigades), 31st, 33rd, 40th and
1st Australian Divisions and Composite Force (Personel from II and
XXIII Corps School, 2/New Zealand Entrenching Bn, 2 Companies
18/Middlesex Regiment (Pioneers), XXII Corps Reinforcement Bn).
* * * * *
Tactical Incidents:
Defence of Hinges Ridge: 3rd, 4th, 51st and 61st Divisions.
Defence of Nieppe Forest: 5th, 29th, 31st and 1st Australian Divisions
 
Battle of Bailleul ~ 13th - 15th April.
Second Army.
IX Corps: 19th, 25th, 34th, 49th and 59th Divisions; 71st
Infantry Brigade, 6th Division; South African Infantry
Brigade, 9th Division; 88th Infantry Brigade, 29th
Division,; 100th Infantry Brigade, 33rd Division; 108th
Brigade, 36th Division.
XXII Corps: 9th Division.
* * * * *
Tactical Incidents:
Defence of Neuve Eglise: 33rd and 49th Divisions.
 
First Battle of Kemmel ~ 17th - 19th April.
Second Army.
IX Corps: 19th, 25th, 33rd, 34th, 49th and 59th Divisions; 71st Infantry
Brigade, 6th Division; 88th Infantry Brigade, 29th Division; 89th
Brigade, 30th Division; 108th Infantry Brigade, 36th Division; Wyatt's
Force.
XXII Corps: 9th and 39th Divisions and 62nd and 64th Infantry
Brigades, 21st Division.
 
Battle of Bethune ~ 18th April.
First Army
I Corps: 1st, 3rd and 4th Divisions.
XI Corps: 61st Division.
* * * * *
Tactical Incidents:
Second Defence of Givenchy (1918):
1st Division.
 
Second Battle of Kemmel ~ 25th - 26th April.
Second Army.
XXII Corps: 9th, 21st, 25th, 39th and 49th Divisions and
71st Infantry Brigade, 6th Division and 89th Infantry
Brigade, 30th Division.
Detachment d'armee du Nord.
II (French) Cavalry Corps: 28th, 39th and 154th
(French) Divisions and 3rd(French) Cavalry Division
XXXVI (French) Corps: 34th and 133rd (French)
Divisions and 2nd (French) Cavalry Division.
 
Battle of the Scherpenberg ~ 29th April.
Second Army.
XXII Corps: 6th, 21st, 25th, 39th and 49th Divisions and
South African Infantry Brigade, 9th Division and 89th
Infantry Brigade, 30th Division.
Detachment d'armee du Nord.
II (French) Cavalry Corps: 39th and 154th (French)
Divisions and 2nd and 3rd(French) Cavalry Divisions
XXXVI (French) Corps: 34th Division.
* * * * *
Subsequent:
Action of La Becque ~ 28th June.
First Army.
XI Corps: 5th Division.
Second Army.
XV Corps: 31st Division.
Capture of Meteren ~ 19th July.
Second Army.
XV Corps: 9th Division.
 
The Offensive in Champagne (1918) ~ 27th May - 6th June.
 
Battle of the Aisne (1918) ~ 27th May - 6th June.
IX Corps: 8th, 19th, 21st, 25th and 50th Divisions.
(IX Corps under the Sixth French Army).
Back to top